Aspen Bark Extract
Also known as: Populus Tremuloides
Is a powdered extract from the bark of the Aspen tree. It is a 100%, natural, preservative alternative. Being very high in natural salicylates (salicylic acid), traditionally used as analgesics, these salicylates may also be isolated and applied to cosmetic and personal care products as part of your natural preservation system, with the added benefit of pore refinement and acne control. When added to skincare products it will have the benefit of leaving the skin feeling soft and smooth.
Type of ingredient: Preservative, Skin-Softening