What you’re seeing is Chlorophyllin. It starts out as a green color and then (because it is photosensitive) fades to a more brownish color over time. The more green your serum is, the more recently that it’s been made.
Phenoxyethanol can be a bit of a controversial topic. It is found in nature specifically in things like green tea and chicory. However, for cosmetic use, we use a synthetic version. Its use is meant as a stabilizer and as a preservative to prevent the growth of bacteria and mold in water-based substances.
In very large concentrations, studies have found it to be an irritant and should definitely not be ingested by children or infants as it can cause serious problems. Of course, if you have an allergy or sensitivity to it you should also refrain from usage.
For cosmetic purposes in our products, it is used in concentrations of 1% or less which is deemed as safe according to this report as published by the Journal of the American College of Toxicology (Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Phenoxyethanol) which can also be found by going to Cosmetic Ingredient Review.
We also recommend reading these articles as well:
Fluerandbee- What is Phenoxyethanol in Skin Care? Is it Safe?
Healthline- Is Phenoxyethanol in Cosmetics Safe?
EWG’s Skin Deep- Phenoxyethanol
The simple answer is yes. Our favorite saying is, “We formulate to offer you the best that science and nature have to offer.”
We sometimes use ingredients that are compounded in a lab for reasons such as:
- That it may be purer coming from a lab over what is found in nature.
- Sometimes items found in nature will be contaminated with heavy metals but producing them in a lab will not contain these contaminants.
- Ethical reasons
- Hyaluronic acid is naturally produced by the human body. We use a synthesized hyaluronic instead for purity and it’s more ethical.
However, we AVOID the use of non-renewable petro-chemicals, such as mineral oil, etc.
25% level of zinc oxide is thought to provide sun protection equivalent to an SPF rating of 25-30.
We do not list this on the label because our product is not an FDA OTC product with a lab tested SPF rating.
Here are some great articles to read so that you may form your own personal decision about sunscreen and protection:
At Bee Naturals we believe in providing the best that both science and nature have to offer. A full list of our ingredients can be found by clicking HERE.
Our most common ingredients and their usefulness are:
- Unbleached Beeswax contains honey, a natural moisturizer ( or “humectant”), trace minerals, propolis (a natural antiseptic), and provides a superior, natural protective barrier. It bonds with surface skin cells, but does not clog pores.
- Olive Oil is rich in squalene, a skin conditioner. It’s also a good moisturizer because it attracts moisture to the skin, and a rich emollient, well-absorbed by skin.
- Coconut Oil is an extra-lubricating emollient readily absorbed by the skin.
- Refined, Non-toxic Castorbean Oil, a rich emollient and humectant oil, conditions skin and hair.
- Vitamin E (also called d-alpha or tocopheryl acetate) is a natural antioxidant which soothes and heals, and aids in the formation of skin cells. It also prevents rancidity of oils to help maintain freshness.
- Wheat Germ Oil is rich in Vitamin E and other vitamins such as Provitamin A, Vitamin F and lecithin, and it promotes healthy skin.
- Essential Herbal Oils – In particular, Lavender and Rosemary act as mild antiseptics, soothing and stimulating the skin. They also provide a pleasant non-synthetic fragrance.
Both of these items are closely related and work well as preservatives because they help to prevent spoilage in our products.
They are considered generally regarded as safe (GRAS) for food use by the FDA.
You will likely consume more of these items in a day from your food and beverage that you’d absorb topically through your skin in a month.
We use beeswax in many products, which is not considered Vegan, as it is naturally produced by bees.
Sodium Benzoate used in small amounts can be a great preservative as it is very effective at prohibiting spoilage in certain non acidic formulas and products.
It is commonly used in the food industry and generally regarded as safe. It occurs naturally in many foods that we eat.
Bee Naturals does NOT include it in any acidic formula or products so there is no potential for it converting into benzene.
Here are some great articles about Sodium Benzoate that we encourage you to read up on:
In our products that do not contain water, we will sometimes use natural rosemary oil extract to help prevent oxidation of the oils.
See our blog post about preservatives, here: https://www.beenaturals.com/preservatives-natural-skin-care/
- The coconut soap oil that we use in our products is made to our exacting specifications by a 3rd generation soap-maker in St. Louis in 50-gallon batches.
- It does not meet organic specifications simply because coconut oil is not particularly prone to contamination with pesticides. (Yes, there is organic certified coconut oil, but it costs twice what our grade costs and was deemed not an expense that most of our customers want to bear.)
- It is, however, Kosher and food-grade coconut oil.
- This is a non-GMO product.