An oil extracted from the needles, leaves, bark, and berries of cedar trees. It is rich in the compounds cedrine, cedrol, and thujopsene, which are antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, insecticidal, and antifungal. It is believed to be beneficial for treating hair and skin conditions including dandruff and scalp eczema, acne, scars, and other irritations. It has an aromatic, woodsy scent and is often used as a fragrance in perfumes, colognes, aftershaves, and other cosmetic products.
Type of ingredient: Fragrance, Skin-Soothing, Anti-Inflammatory« Back to Glossary Index